French-Armenian businessman Eduardo Ernekyan introduced the best experience of professional wine production to Armenia. For the cultivation of grapes, he chose a huge rocky area from the Armavir marz and with the involvement of professional craftsmen turned it into an oasis cut from the stone. It is obvious that huge investments were made by the Ernekyan family to obtain the unique and sought-after Armenian wine.
Launching its first product in 2010, Karas started the renaissance of Armenian wine and continues to be one of the leading Armenian wines.
The unique taste and high quality of our wines are based on the 400 hectares of vineyards located in the Arevadasht community of Armavir region, which were designed and cultivated with a responsible attitude towards the environment. About 30 grape varieties grow there, both endemic and international.
We named the wine brand in honor of the ancient Armenian clay vessels, where wine was mainly stored. Today, Karas already combines thousand-year winemaking traditions with leading technologies, achieving quality perfection thanks to meticulous work at all stages of winemaking.
Having conquered the international markets, our winery welcomes tourists as well.
The tourist programs conducted only on Tuesdays and Fridays include a tour in the vineyards and the winery, tasting of six types of wines, seasonal refreshments from the gardens, as well as a break for taking photos at the observation deck, from which you can simultaneously see the Aragats and Ararat mountains in the distance, and the huge vineyards spread below.