We are sure that as a result of joint work, economic activity will increase with all its best consequences.
French-Armenian businessman Eduardo Ernekyan introduced the best experience of professional wine production to Armenia. For the cultivation of grapes, he chose a huge rocky area from the Armavir marz and with the involvement of professional craftsmen turned it into an oasis cut from the stone.
The tourist programs conducted only on Tuesdays and Fridays include a tour in the vineyards and the winery, tasting of six types of wines, seasonal refreshments from the gardens, as well as a break for taking photos at the observation deck, from which you can simultaneously see the Aragats and Ararat mountains in the distance, and the huge vineyards spread below.
Guest house “Araksi Apin”
Having the prospect of agritourism development, the Sargsyan family founded the “Araksi Apin” guest house in the border village of Pshatavan, near the riverbed of Araks. The river and Igdir province of Western Armenia are visible from the observation tower built in the guest house.
Jarghatspanyan Winery
Jarghatspanyan Winery is a family business, the foundation of which is the cellar and winemaking traditions inherited from grandfather.
Of course, now the production is carried out in a professional way, but the old cellar is still there, on the territory of which there is also a tasting hall, where guests get acquainted with the culture of traditional and modern winemaking, taste available and experimental wines on the market.
«Մեծամոր» պատմահնագիտական թանգարան
In its exhibits, the museum also presents findings related to the wine making process, which are of great importance from the point of view of presenting the ancient Armenian traditions of winemaking and grape cultivation. The museum is a favorite place of thousands of tourists in the region.
“Alluria Wines”
“Alluria Wines” invites you to try natural wines without yeasts and sulfites. During the tours, the guests get to know the products and the history of the Machanyan family, which parallels the development of winemaking traditions.